Tutorials

From this video you will learn how to search for and find articles from the database Academic Search Complete. 

This video will show you how to access JSTOR through the Rebecca Crown Library, and how to search the database. The accompanying handout provides printable instructions.

In this video you will learn how to find general and subject specific databases that are available through the Rebecca Crown Library.

From this video you will learn how to locate business and economic databases from the library website. 

From this video you will learn about the types of sources needed for an annotated bibliography, as well as what the Information Cycle is. 

From this video you will learn about how to select sources for an annotated bibliography.

This video will teach you how to connect Google Scholar to Dominican Library Databases. 

From this video you will learn how to borrow books from I-Share and sign up for your account. 

This video will introduce you to keywords and how to create them.

This video will teach you how to locate education databases on the library website, as well as show you how to find articles using the Education Source database. 

This video tutorial will teach you how to conduct a search for empirical studies in PsycINFO.

In this video we will explore the ERIC database: how to navigate, how to perform a basic search, how to limit results, and an explanation of ERIC Documents

With this video, you will learn about evaluating websites for use in academic research.

In this video you will learn how to locate an article using a citation and the library databases. 

In this video you will learn how to locate books in the library catalog. 

In this video you will learn how to perform an advanced search in the library catalog.

From this video you will learn how to locate books from other libraries in I-Share through the I-Share catalog. 

From this video you will learn how to access eBooks from the library.

This short video will show you how to find movies and other streaming videos through the database Kanopy that is available from the Rebecca Crown Library.

This video will introduce you to five common terms you'll need to know when starting research.

In this video you will learn how to access full text articles not available in the library databases with InterLibrary Loan, a service for requesting items that are not available at Dominican or through I-Share from libraries worldwide.

This video will teach you the different ways that you can get help from librarians at the Rebecca Crown Library. 

From this video you will learn how to access Google's advanced search screen, as well as how to search using the advanced search within Google. 

This video will show instructors at Dominican University how to put books on course reserve at the Rebecca Crown Library. Instructors can request that course-related books and other materials be placed on reserve at the library’s circulation desk for students to check out.

This video will introduce you to an effective way to read scientific articles.

This video describes how to spot fake news and also ties to political candidates.

This video walks you through the steps of ordering an article from another library.

A brief overview of lateral reading: a strategy you can use to evaluate information that you find online!

In this video playlist you will learn how to access and search the Library & Information Source Database.

This video will show you how to access MEDLINE through the Rebecca Crown Library, and how to search the database. The accompanying handout provides printable instructions.

From this video you will learn to identify the methods used to collect data in different types of sources, as well as how to determine if data is reliable. 

This video will examine the differences between original research and review articles.

The following videos will show you how to search the library catalog using the Quick Search function.

In this video, you will learn the difference between a research question and a thesis. 

From this video you will learn about review source databases that are available from the library.

Students can access a majority of Crown Library's resources through the library website. Watch this quick video to learn how to contact a librarian, find books, and access journal articles. For further assistance with using the library resources, contact a librarian. 

In this video you will learn how to set up your Zotero account.

In this video you will learn how to access the Value Line database and create a portfolio tracker.

From this video you will learn what services are offered in the Rebecca Crown Library, as well as where to locate items and services in the library.

This video will introduce you to the peer review process.