Academic Integrity Policy
Students of the university must conduct themselves in accordance with the highest standards of academic honesty and integrity. Failure to maintain academic integrity will not be tolerated. The following definitions are provided for understanding and clarity.
Definitions of Plagiarism, Cheating, and Academic Dishonesty
Student plagiarism is the presentation of the writing or thinking of another as the student’s own. In written or oral work a student may make fair use of quotations, ideas, images, etc., that appear in others’ work only if the student gives appropriate credit to the original authors, thinkers, owners, or creators of that work. This includes material found on the internet and in electronic databases.
Cheating entails the use of unauthorized or prohibited aids in accomplishing assigned academic tasks. Obtaining unauthorized help on examinations, using prohibited notes on closed-note examinations, and depending on others for the writing of essays or the creation of other assigned work are all forms of cheating.
Academic dishonesty may also include other acts intended to misrepresent the authorship of academic work or to undermine the integrity of the classroom or of grades assigned for academic work. Deliberate acts threatening the integrity of library materials or the smooth operation of laboratories are among possible acts of academic dishonesty.
See the Undergradate or specific Graduate School bulletins, available through MyDU, for more information.
This page provides resources and instruction on citing sources using the APA style.
You can also visit our citation style libGuide for more information.
This video from PALNI explains the difference between summary, paraphrasing, quoting, and plagiarism.
The American Psychological Association Style (APA)
This style is used to cite sources in the social sciences disciplines. It uses the 6th edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association.
This guide provides examples for the most common sources and general notes on reference lists. For a more detailed citation guide see the Purdue OWL
Citation Examples:
Scholarly Article in a Journal Paginated by Issue
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume(Issue), Pages. Digital Object Identifier / Retrieved from Database Name
Example
Scruton, R. (1996). The eclipse of listening. The New Criterion, 15 (30), 5-13. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
Scholarly Article in a Journal Paginated by Volume
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume, Pages. Digital Object Identifier /
Retrieved from Database Name
Example
Giersch, A., & Rhein, V. (2009). Lack of flexibility in visual grouping in patients with schizophrenia. Journal of Abnormal Psychology,
117, 132-142. doi: 10.1037/0021-843X.117.1.132
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of article. Title of Magazine, Volume(Issue) , Pages. Digital Object
Identifier / Retrieved from Database Name
Example
(2009). Iran and America: An intersecting history. Newsweek, 153(22), 29-52. Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database.
Use p. or pp. before page numbers. Use p. for single-page articles. Use pp. for multiple-page articles.
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of Newspaper, Pages. Digital Object
Identifier / Retrieved from Database Name
Example
Belle, E. (2007, January 1). Furnishing drama on Bravo's 'Top Design'. Washington Post, The, p. C07.
Retrieved from Newspaper Source database.
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of book. Publisher City, Publisher State Abbreviation: Publisher.
Example
Levitt, S. D. & Dubner, S. J. (2005). Freakonomics: A rogue economist explores the hidden side of everything. New York, NY:
William Morrow.
Part of a Book (Such as an Essay in a Collection)
Use pp. before the page numbers of the specific essay or chapter.
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of chapter. In A. A. Editor (Ed.), Title of book (pages of chapter). Publisher City, Publisher State Abbreviation:
Publisher.
Example
O'Neil, J. M., & Egan, J. (1992). Men's and women's gender role journeys: Metaphor for healing,
transition, and transformation. In B. R. Wainrib (Ed.), Gender issues across the
life cycle (pp. 107-123). New York, NY: Springer.
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of site. Retrieved from http://Web address
Example
Dominican University. (2009). Brennan School of Business. Retrieved from http//www.dom.edu/academics/bsb/index.htm
Article in a Web Periodical
Basic Format
Author, A. A. (Date of publication). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume . Digital Object
Identifier / Retrieved from URL
Example
Williamson, V. J., McDonald, C., Deutsch, D., Griffiths, T. D., & Stewart, L. (2010). Faster decline
of pitch memory over time in congenital amusia. Advances in Cognitive
Psychology, 6. doi: 10.2478/v10053-008-0073-5
General Formatting for Reference List:
• Begin your reference list on a separate page at the end of your document under the label References. Put the label at the center top of the page. Do not bold, underline or use quotations marks in the label.
• Alphabetize the list of references by the first word in each entry (usually the author's last name.)
• Make the first line of each entry in your list flush with the margin. Subsequent lines in each entry should be indented one-half inch. This is known as a hanging indent.
• Double space all entries, with no skipped spaces between entries.
• Capitalize only the first letter of the first word of a book, article or Web page title, the first word after a color or dash in the title, and proper nouns. Capitalize all major words in journal titles.
• If a reference has more than 7 authors, list the first 6 authors and then uses ellipses ( . . .) after the 6 thauthor’s name. List the last author’s name after the ellipses.
• If an article that is available electronically has been assigned a DOI (digital object identifier), include the DOI in the citation. If no DOI has been assigned, include the URL or library database information in the citation.This page was adapted from the Online Writing Lab at Purdue( http://owl.english.purdue.edu) and from Helen Long's (Dominican University) APA handout.
